Credit CardsShopping Cart  YOUR SHOPPING CART  • NEW CUSTOMER?  • YOUR ACCOUNT  Login
1-866-516-1286 
 
HOMEOUR STORYPRODUCTSF.A.QPROFESSIONALSCONTACT US
 
Click to watch Oridel Click for Videos  
Oridel 0 Items
Skin Care
Moisturizers
Anti-Aging
Exfoliants
Cleansers
Hair Care
Sea Buckthorn Skin Care
Rejuvenating Treatments
Oridel System
Body Care
Body Care Products
Anti-Cellulite Treatments
Best Value
Facial Collection
Body Care Spa Collection
Dry Skin Solution
Testimonials
SeaBuckthorn
Oils
Emu Oil
Traditional
Promotions
Policies
Return Policy
 
Emu Oil

Emu oil is made from the fat of the emu, Dromaius novaehollandiae, a bird native to Australia. It has been used historically by the Australian aborigines for the treatment of burns, wounds, bruises, and as a pain reliever for bone, muscle, and joint disorders. Emu oil is approximately 70% unsaturated fatty acids. The largest component is oleic acid, a mono-unsaturated omega-9 fatty acid. Emu oil also contains about 20% linoleic acid (an omega-6 fatty acid) and 1-2% linolenic acid (an omega-3 fatty acid). Scientific studies at Boston University found that there was a 20% increase in growth activity of skin that received emu oil, compared to skin that received corn oil. Hair follicles were much more robust, the skin thickness was remarkably increased, suggesting that emu oil stimulated skin growth and hair growth Additionally, the study showed that over 80% of hair follicles that had been "asleep" were woken up, and began growing.

This is what Emu Oil may do for you! Click on Emu Oil Video to learn more.

     
     
authorize_net_logo.gif © Copyright 2004-2009 Oridel Ltd • Website by LoudEgg Multimedia