Credit CardsShopping Cart  YOUR SHOPPING CART  • NEW CUSTOMER?  • YOUR ACCOUNT  Login
1-866-516-1286 
 
HOMEOUR STORYPRODUCTSF.A.QPROFESSIONALSCONTACT US
 
Click to watch Oridel Click for Videos  
Oridel 0 Items
Skin Care
Moisturizers
Anti-Aging
Exfoliants
Cleansers
Hair Care
Sea Buckthorn Skin Care
Rejuvenating Treatments
Oridel System
Body Care
Body Care Products
Anti-Cellulite Treatments
Best Value
Facial Collection
Body Care Spa Collection
Dry Skin Solution
Testimonials
SeaBuckthorn
Oils
Emu Oil
Traditional
Promotions
Policies
Return Policy
 
About Sea Buckthorn Seed Oil

Sea buckthorn berries (Hippophae rhamnoides) has been used for centuries in Asia, Europe and South America for it's remarkable medicinal, nutritional, moisturizing, anti-inflammatory and rejuvenating properties. The medicinal and nutritional value of Sea buckthorn was recorded as far back as the 8th century A.D.

Sea buckthorn berries contain nutrients and vitamins in their seeds, pulp and juice. These nutrients include vitamins A, K, E, C, B1, B2, folic acid, essential fatty acids, lipids, amino acids, and minerals. Seabuckthorn oil is a rich source of linoleic (omega-6) and linolenic acid (omega-3) in 1:1 ratio. It is also a powerful antioxidant due to high phytochemical content, which includes carotenoids, flavonoids and phytosterols.

Sea buckthorn berry oil is rich in palmitic and palmitoleic acids (omega-7)- rare fatty acids that are a component of skin fat and can support cell regeneration, healing of burns, dermatitis, eczema and wounds. This oil is golden-red in color and has thick consistency. It may give a healthy glow to a dull skin in people with darker skin tones. If, after using the oil, the reddish tint of your skin is not to your liking, you may want to wipe it with a cotton ball saturated with jojoba oil, or any other skin care oil. For better application it is recommended to dilute sea buckthorn berry oil with any lighter carrier oil. Hazelnut, jojoba, apricot kernel, grape seed and sweet almond oils are all good candidates.

Sea buckthorn seed oil is a well-known remedy and a cosmetic aid highly valued for its revitalizing, nourishing, restorative and anti-aging properties. It is an excellent natural UV (B-range) protector.

 

  • Use on allergic and sensitive skin to moisturize, nurture and replenish skin.

  • Use on dry, matured, wrinkled skin to help restore elasticity and firmness.

  • Use on sun-damaged skin to help prevent ageing and wrinkles.

  • Use on healed burns and pigmentation spots to help rejuvenate and restore skin.

  • Use as natural UV block.

  • Use on blemishes and skin acne.
     
     
authorize_net_logo.gif © Copyright 2004-2009 Oridel Ltd • Website by LoudEgg Multimedia