Loading... Please wait...

Our Newsletter


The Healing Properties of Sea Buckthorn Oil

The Healing Properties of Sea Buckthorn Oil

seabuckthornoil-01.jpg

HIPPOPHAE RHAMNOIDES
“Hippophae” in Greek translates “shiny horse” a name given by legend to Sea Buckthorn whose leaves were said to be given in nourishment by the ancient Greeks to their racing horses. Originally, an ancient medicinal oil from Tibet and Mongolia, Sea Buckthorn oil has been proven in modern scientific research to relieve pain from stomach ulcers, improve (lower) cholesterol levels, and help in the healing process of burns and wounds. Medicinal value of Sea Buckthorn oil lies in its ability to produce skin and mucous membrane regeneration and rejuvenation.

Sea Buckthorn oil contains four powerful anti-oxidants:

  • Contains more vitamin E (d-alpha-Tocopherol) than any other oil
  • Beta-carotene: .5,000 IU/100g
  • Essential fatty acids: Omega-3 (30%), Omega-6 (40%), and Omega-9 (19%)
  • Contains 11 out of 14 trace minerals and flavonoids which are helpful in the prevention of many health conditions

Sea Buckthorn oil has three predominant benefits: it is an ideal remedy for anti-inflammation applications, excellent for lowering cholesterol, and an antioxidant for balancing the immune system. Taken internally, it is excellent for relieving gastro-intestinal ulcers and pain by protecting mucus membranes and is used to treat Laryngopharyngitis.

It is found to inhibit a variety of harmful bacteria such as E.coli, Staphylococcus, Streptococcus, Typhoid bacillus, and Bacillus dysenteria. It helps to increase the activity of interleukin-2 and the formation of T cells due to its powerful antioxidants. In addition, the flavonoids in the oil help to lower the level of total cholesterol and triglycerides while improving the level of HDL (the good cholesterol) in the body.

Sea Buckthorn oil is an effective skin care remedy and cosmetic aid with nourishing, revitalizing, and restorative action. Biological studies suggest that the restorative and rejuvenative properties present in this oil may be due in part to its high content of essential fatty acids, carotenes, tocopherols, and phytosterols; elements which are all important in the maintenance of healthy skin. Applied externally, it is effective in the healing of skin damage from radiation or the sun, skin ulcers, burns, irritated, dry, itchy skin, eczema, psoriasis, dermatitis, and wounds. Applications in Russia and China have found it to reduce inflammation, relieve pain, promote tissue regeneration, and reduce age-induced skin wrinkling and premature skin aging due to malnourishment. When applied on the skin, Sea Buckthorn oil does not leave oil residues as virtually all ingredients are properly absorbed and quickly assimilated into the skin.