Loading... Please wait...

Our Newsletter


Sea Buckthorn Extract

Sea Buckthorn Extract

seabuckthornoil-02.jpgSea Buckthorn (Hippophae Rhamnoides) is a spiny shrub or tree with bright yellow berries native to Himalayas and Siberia. Since ancient times, Sea Buckthorn berries have been utilized as dietary supplement, source of herbal medicines, skin treatments and remedies both in Europe and Asia. One of the most well recognized properties of Sea Buckthorn, traditionally utilized by Eastern and more recently by Western medicine, is nourishing, revitalizing, and restorative action on the skin and mucous.

Oil extract, obtained from the berries and called Sea Buckthorn oil, is used to promote healing of heat burns, radiation burns, sunburns, poorly healing wounds, and eczema. High content of fat soluble vitamins (A, E) and nutrients (EFAs, phytosterols) makes Sea Buckthorn an indispensable ingredient in restorative, anti-aging and revitalizing skin care. Sea Buckthorn oil effectively helps combat symptoms of malnourished or prematurely aging skin. It is also taken as dietary supplement to improve the conditions of the mucous membranes and as a natural source of carotenes, phytosterols, and EFAs.

Sea Buckthorn oil has multiple benefits in the area of restorative and anti-aging skin care. Natural antioxidants and essential fatty acids help reverse damaging effects of sun radiation, reduce skin inflammation, promote natural restorative processes, minimize long term effects of sun exposure, like wrinkles, dryness, and dark spots. The oil is well tolerated by any type of skin, helps combat acute sunburns and provide long term anti-inflammatory, restorative and revitalizing action.